CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 803162

Ms. Martha Pierce
Monsanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63167

RE: The tariff classification of Santicizer 154 from Great Britain.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated October 4, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Santicizer 154 (Chemical Name - p-t-butylphenyl diphenyl phosphate; phosphoric acid, (1,1 dimethylethyl) phenyl dephenyl ester), which is used as a plasticizer.

The applicable subheading will be 3812.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic plasticizer. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport